Time Explanation

Sessions are 1/2 hour, starting at 9. Session 1: 9-9:30, Session 2: 9:30-10, Session 3: 10-10:30, Session 4:10:30-11, Session 5: 11-11:30, Session 6: 11:30-12, Session 7: 12-12:30,  Session 8: 12:30-1,  Session 9:1-1:30, Session 10: 1:30-2, Session 11: 2-2:30, Session 12: 2:30-3, Session 13: 3-3:30, Session 14: 3:30-4

2018 Schedule Table, Grouped by Track

Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Laurel Meeting Discussion 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Hallway
Populace Town Hall: Arts and Sciences Discussion 4-4:30, 4:30-5 SUN 2018 Sat
Fiber Arts
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Advanced Naalbinding Frehya of House Ironwood Hands-on 10 12 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 3
Beginning Bobbin Lace Judith Krahe Lecture & Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome 7 10 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun Area 3
Beginning Naalbinding Taryn MacTavish Hands-on 8, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 13 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Area 3
Intermediate Bobbin Lace Judith Krahe Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome 8 13 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sun Area 3
Introduction to Handspinning on a Drop Spindle Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Hands-on 7 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
Learn to weave on the Oseberg Loom Thora Sigurdsdottir Hands-on 3 18 18 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
Stem, Split, and Chain Stitches for the Viking Age and Beyond Caoilfhionn Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat Area 3
Scribal
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Befriending the Brush Amary Fairamay Lecture 16 16 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 5
Beginning Illumination Jehanette de Provins Lecture & Hands-on 10 10 13 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 5
Developing Your Period Eye as a Scribe Cecily of York Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Area 5
Drawing People Cecily of York Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun Area 5
Improving your White Work Lecture & Hands-on 12 12 16 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 5
Intro to European Art History for the Scribe Cecily of York Lecture 12:30-1, 1-1:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 5
Personalizing Period Marginalia for SCA Scrolls Clydwyn Gwehydd Discussion 1:30-2, 2-2:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 5
Clothing
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Fitted Cotte Workshop Isabelle Montfort de Bretagne Lecture & Hands-on 10 14 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun Area 2
From Picture to pattern: Figuring out how to make the thing Sibillia d'Orange Lecture & Hands-on 12, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 15 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 2
How to fit a cotte Isabelle Montfort de Bretagne Lecture & Hands-on 6 14 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 2
Make & Take basic tunic Joharra Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 16 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 2
Making A Simple Smokkr (Norse Apron Dress) - A Hedeby Reinterpretation Hrafnrún Úlfríðardóttir Hands-on 20 15 18 10:30-11, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 1
Plaids and Symmetrical Designs Rachel Baker SUN 2018 Sat
Polish Hussar clothing Petranella Hands-on 10 12-12:30, 12:30-1 SUN 2018 Sat Area 2
Cooking
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Easy Camp Cooking Sol Lecture & Hands-on 14 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Outside
Performance
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Grocery Dancing Hakon Hrafnsson Hands-on 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 SUN 2018 Sat Stage
History of Dance in the SCA Elashava bas Riva Lecture 10 10 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 7
Let's Take a Deeper Look into Playford Hakon Hrafnsson Lecture 13 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Stage
Medieval Harmonies for Bardic Purposes Eliane Halevy Lecture & Hands-on 8 14 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun Stage
The Choral Guild - an Introduction Jararvellir Choral Guild Lecture & Hands-on 12 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun Stage
The Old Measures: Dances from the Inns of Court Rosanore of Redthorn Hands-on 26, Additional Auditors Welcome 8 10 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Stage
Vocal Care for Heralds and Bards Derbáil ingen Néill Lecture & Hands-on 16 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sat Stage
Writer's Block and how to Kill It Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Hands-on 10 16 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
Accessories & Clothing Decoration
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Constructing a 16th Century Hat Rachel Baker Lecture 13 14 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 1
Decorating a groundcloth with paint and stencils Tatiana Marana Melville Lecture & Hands-on 6, Additional Auditors Welcome 14 16 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 1
Embellishing Fabric with Stamping and Stenciling Tatiana Marana Melville Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 8 16 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Area 1
Hair accessories for a Chinese lady - from Han to Tang Dugu Jinan Lecture & Hands-on 15 14 18 11-11:30, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat Lobby
Looking fancy without the bling Anglo-Saxon style Hrodwyn Trollslayer Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Area 2
Patterning Late 15th century French Coifs Sibillia d'Orange Lecture & Hands-on 5 10 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 1
Brewing/Vinting
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Brewers' Round Table Muirenn Ballach Discussion 18 18 12-12:30, 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Area 4
Meadmaking with House Ironwood Hunter of Ironwood Lecture & Hands-on 12 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Kitchen
Meadmaking with House Ironwood Amundr Raudbjorn Lecture & Hands-on 12 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Kitchen
Fighting/Armoring/Weapons
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Building Boffer Weapons Abelard die Elster Hands-on 16, Additional Auditors Welcome 6 6 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat Area 8
Everything you wanted to know about Hussar armour but were afraid to ask. Vlad Lecture & Hands-on 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 8
Katana cleaning, care, display Ronin the Bowleg Lecture & Hands-on 20 13 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Area 8
Welcome to No-Bros Grainne Dhonn Discussion 12 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30 SUN 2018 Sun Area 4
Gardening/Agriculture/Farming
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Of Herbs and Gardens Leyla al-Manadiliyya Lecture 12 15 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat Area 9
Plant Identification and Use Part I Hildegard aus Grabenau 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun Kitchen
Practical Herb Gardening Leyla al-Manadiliyya Lecture 12 15 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 9
Service
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Event Related Practices and Procedures Rycharde Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 10
Event Related Practices and Procedures Bayard the Turner Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 10
Exchequer 101 - So you want to be an Exchequer Gweniver Kenwyn of Roseveth Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat Area 10
Exchequer Forms and Reports Dyonisia Buleheued Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat Area 10
How To Be A Marshal For Youth Armored Combat Abelard die Elster Discussion 13 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 8
Non-Member Registration (NMR) Xanthippe Botaneiatissa Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 10
History
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Cretien de Troyes' Erec and Enide: Birth of The Dream? Edwin atte Bridge Lecture 10 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun Area 7
Extant Fabrics Lecture 2:30-3, 2-2:30, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 9
Good King Richard? Deirdre Wydeville Lecture 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 1:30-2, 2-2:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 7
Insights into Understanding Aiglet Types and Manufacturing Techniques. With a focus on aiglets from the post medieval era. Gerald Loosehelm Discussion 10 13 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun Cancelled
The Misuse of Medievalism, pt 1: Racism and Modern Medievalism Bohemond of Salisbury Lecture 8 8 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Area 7
The Misuse of Medievalism, pt 2: The Vikings and Modern Racism Bohemond of Salisbury Lecture 8 8 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat Area 7
The Roll of Arms Jehanette de Provins Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Area 4
The Tacuinum Sanitatis - healthy living in a book Kudrun Pilegrim Lecture 10 15 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 7
The Transformative Love That Dare Not Speak Its Name Akiyama Kazuhiko Lecture 14 16 12:30-1, 1-1:30 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
Manufacturing
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Embossing and Tooling Leather Thora Hrafnsteinn Ornolfsdottir Lecture & Hands-on 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 10 12 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
Getting Started With Handtool Wood Working Peter Joynar Lecture 24, Additional Auditors Welcome 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Area 8
Getting Your Hands Dirty: Resources for getting into pottery in the SCA Leona Talbot Lecture 12-12:30, 12:30-1 SUN 2018 Sat Area 8
How to Light a Candle: Flint and Steel Fire Lighting Hanman Hebenstreit Lecture & Hands-on 12 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun Area 8
Leather working Rhys Hands-on 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat Outside
Pewter Casting Gwenhwyvar ap Owen 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun Area 8
Spoon Carving Peter Joynar Hands-on 8 18 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 8
Kitchen
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Hot Soup for a Hot Bed Ciana Scholari di Polcenigo Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 9-9:30, 9:30-10, 10-10:30 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
To Brine or not to Brine Armond le Charpentier Lecture & Hands-on 12 12 16 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Kitchen
Stage
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Finding Your Viking-Age Norse Voice: Recreating An Oral Tradition Skjaldvør Kormáksdøttir, called Wyndreth Lecture & Hands-on 7 16 16 1-1:30, 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
SCA
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
A&S Documentation Writing: It's Really Not That Bad! Christoforo Alfonso Pallavincino da Firenze Lecture 15, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun Area 4
Advanced Research Using Academic and Primary Resources Akiyama Kazuhiko Lecture & Hands-on 14 16 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
Autocratting 101 Aneira Applegate Lecture 12-12:30, 12:30-1 SUN 2018 Sat Area 4
Building Awareness, Thoughtful Invitations, and Inviting Confidence Samia Discussion 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sun Area 6
Building Awareness, Thoughtful Invitations, and Inviting Confidence Petranella Discussion 11:30-12, 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sun Area 6
Demystifying offices - Officers roles and responsibilities Xanthippe Botaneiatissa Lecture 18 18 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat Area 4
Enlightening Delights - Research and Documentation for the SCA Eithni Lecture 10 12 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 4
Good Source, Bad Source Constanza de Sevilla Lecture & Hands-on 20 12 16 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sat Area 4
How to Teach - A class, Part I Jose Sao Pacian Lecture & Hands-on 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sat Area 6
How to Teach - A class, Part II Jose Sao Pacian Discussion 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sat Area 6
Just for the Fun of It Elashava bas Riva Discussion 6 6 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 10
Persona creation - 15th Century Florence Christoforo Alfonso Pallavincino da Firenze Lecture 10, Additional Auditors Welcome 12 16 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 7
Race, Gender, Sexuality, and Access: A Beginner's Guide to Social Awareness and Activism in the SCA Akiyama Kazuhiko Discussion 12 15 1:30-2, 2-2:30, 2:30-3 SUN 2018 Sat Cancelled
Recommendation for Awards - Discussion Xanthippe Botaneiatissa Discussion 16 1-1:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 4
Service for All Ages Aneira Applegate Discussion 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Area 9
Service in the SCA Aneira Applegate Discussion 12 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Area 6
So You Want to Teach in the SCA... Constanza de Sevilla Lecture 9-9:30, 9:30-10 SUN 2018 Sun Area 6
The Best Seat in the House: An Introduction to Retaining Hrafnrún Úlfríðardóttir Lecture 30 12 15 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun Area 6
The Best Seat in the House: An Introduction to Retaining Amalia St. Edmund Lecture 30 12 15 10-10:30, 10:30-11 SUN 2018 Sun Area 6
Working with the Media Tamsyn Seamarke Discussion 10 16 12-12:30 SUN 2018 Sat Area 10
Art
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Drawing Fabric and Patterns: Tips, Tricks, and Practice Lavinia di Mariano Lecture & Hands-on 20 16 16 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun Area 5
Beauty
Title Teacher Class Format Class Limit Minimum Age with Parent Minimum Age without Parent Time(s) Day Room
Incense appreciation class Dugu Jinan Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Outside
Plant Identification and Use Part II - Tinctures, Lotions, and Creams Rachel Baker 12, Additional Auditors Welcome 16 17 10-10:30, 10:30-11, 11-11:30, 11:30-12 SUN 2018 Sun Kitchen
The perfumery of antiquity Dugu Jinan Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 2-2:30, 2:30-3, 3-3:30, 3:30-4 SUN 2018 Sat Lobby
The short history of rouge Dugu Jinan Lecture & Hands-on 16 18 12:30-1, 1-1:30, 1:30-2 SUN 2018 Sat Lobby